•  

     STEINBECK SCHOOL SCHEDULE

    2018-2019

    Jer Soriano, Principal

    Genaro Anaya, Assistant Principal

    Kate Guidi, Instructional Coach

    1714 Burlington Drive 

    Salinas, CA 93906

    Breakfast:

    Grades

    Time

    TK - 6

    7:35 – 8:10 

    Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri Schedule:

    Grades

    Arrival Time

    Recess

    Lunch

    Play Time

    Dismissal Time

    TK/Kinder Group A*

    8:15

    10:00-10:15 Greer/Griffith

    10:20-10:35 Burnside/Gonzalez

    12:20 –12:40

     

    12:40

    Kinder Group B

    9:45

    10:00-10:15, Greer/Griffith

    10:20-10:35 Burnside/Gonzalez

    12:40 – 1:00

    12:20-12:40

    2:40

    1st & 2nd

    8:15

    9:50 – 10:05

    11:30– 11:50

    11:50 – 12:20

    2:40

    3rd & 4th

    8:15

    10:10 – 10:25

    11:55 - 12:15

    12:15 - 12:45

    2:40

    5th & 6th

    8:15

    10:30 - 10:45

    12:20– 12:40

    12:40 – 1:10

    2:40

    Wednesday Schedule: 

    Grades

    Arrival Time

    Recess

    Lunch

    Play Time

    Dismissal Time

    TK/Kinder Group A*  

    8:15

    10:00 10:15   Greer/Griffith

    10:20-10:35 Burnside/Gonzalez

    11:50-12:10

     

    12:10

    Kinder Group B

    9:15

    10:00-10:15   Greer/Griffith

    10:20-10:35 Burnside/Gonzalez

    12:10-12:30

    11:50-12:10

    1:40

    1st & 2nd

    8:15

    9:50 – 10:05

    11:30– 11:50

    11:50 – 12:20

    1:40 PM

    3rd & 4th

    8:15

    10:10 – 10:25

    11:55 - 12:15

    12:15 - 12:45

    1:40 PM

    5th & 6th

    8:15

    10:30 - 10:45

    12:20– 12:40

    12:40 – 1:10

    1:40 PM

    Minimum Day Schedule:

    Grades

    Arrival Time

    Recess

    Lunch

    Play Time

    Dismissal Time

    TK/ Kinder Groups A & B

    8:15

    10:00-10:15   Greer/Griffith

    10:20-10:35   Burnside/Gonzalez

    12:20-12:40

     

    12:40

    1st & 2nd

    8:15

    9:50 – 10:05

    11:20-12:10

    11:40-12:10

    1:10

    3rd & 4th

    8:15

    10:10-10:25

    11:45-12:05

    12:05-12:35

    1:10

    5th & 6th

    8:15

    10:30 - 10:45

    12:10– 12:30

    12:30 – 1:00

    1:10

    *Please be on time to pick up Kinder Students after lunch



  • John E. Steinbeck Elementary

    After School Program Schedule (2018-2019)

     Monday - Friday 

    Time

    Activity

    Description

    3:00-3:40

    Homework

    Homework Support

    3:40-4:00

    Supper

    Students have supper

    4:00-5:00

    Academic Block

    Lexia Core 5, Symphony Math, Reading A-Z; Foundational skills and Fluency

    5:00-6:00

    Enrichment Consultant

    Drum line